Prep Girls Hoops
Step 1 of 4 · About you Step 2 of 4 · Your goals

Choose which best describes you

We will customize your experience based on your goals

Which tools do you want?

Select all that apply, or skip to see our Standard plan.

Prep Girls Hoops Logo
Login Subscribe
    • Players/Parents
    • College Coaches
  • Alabama
    Arizona
    Arkansas
    California
    Colorado
    Dakotas
    Florida
    Georgia
    Illinois
    Indiana
    Iowa
    Kansas
    Kentucky
    Louisiana
    Maryland
    Michigan
    Minnesota
    Missouri
    Nebraska
    New England
    New Jersey
    New Mexico
    New York
    North Carolina
    Ohio
    Oklahoma
    Oregon
    South Carolina
    Tennessee
    Texas
    Utah
    Virginia
    Washington
    West Virginia
    Wisconsin
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Tournaments
    • 2027 Circuit 2027 Circuit
    • Winter Youth Series Winter Youth Series
    Showcases
    • High School High School
    • Sophomore ID Camp Sophomore ID Camp
    • Freshman Showcase Freshman Showcase
    • Middle School Middle School
    Contact Our Team
    • Find Your Sales Representative
    About Our Events
  • Prep Girls Hoops for
    • Players
    • Parents
    • Club Coaches
    • High School Coaches
    • College Coaches
    • Fans
    View All Features About Prep Girls Hoops+
    • Coverage Access Prep Girls Hoops articles year-round.
    • Rankings See how players stack up in each state.
    • Player Profiles Build your own profile and join the Prep Girls Hoops database.
    • Profile Trends Track your Player Profile views over time.
    • Recruiting Tasks Stay on-track in the recruiting process
    • Recruiting Dashboard All your recruiting tools in a single place.
    • Scores See high school basketball scores across the country.
    • Coach Views Get notified when a college coach views your profile.
    • College Match Recommends colleges that match with your profile.
    • Coach Contacts Contact any program in the country.
    • Event Credits Save $25 on all Prep Girls Hoops showcases.
    • Recruiting Tips Become an expert on the recruiting process.
    • College Email Templates Send customized emails directly to college coaches.
    • Scouts
    • How We Rank
    • Recruiting Resources
    • Reviews
    • About Us
  • Iowa
  • Rankings
    • 2027 Rankings

    • 2028 Rankings

    • 2029 Rankings

    • 2030 Rankings

    • Archived Rankings

    • How We Rank

  • Prospects
    • Prospect Database

  • High Schools
    • Scores

    • Team Rankings

  • Clubs
    • Club Programs

  • Scouts
Prep Girls Hoops Logo
  • Create a Profile
      • Players/Parents
      • College Coaches
  • Home
  • Coverage
      Alabama
      Arizona
      Arkansas
      California
      Colorado
      Dakotas
      Florida
      Georgia
      Illinois
      Indiana
      Iowa
      Kansas
      Kentucky
      Louisiana
      Maryland
      Michigan
      Minnesota
      Missouri
      Nebraska
      New England
      New Jersey
      New Mexico
      New York
      North Carolina
      Ohio
      Oklahoma
      Oregon
      South Carolina
      Tennessee
      Texas
      Utah
      Virginia
      Washington
      West Virginia
      Wisconsin
  • Events
      Tournaments
      • 2027 Circuit 2027 Circuit
      • Winter Youth Series Winter Youth Series
      Showcases
      • High School High School
      • Sophomore ID Camp Sophomore ID Camp
      • Freshman Showcase Freshman Showcase
      • Middle School Middle School
      Contact Our Team
      • Find Your Sales Representative
      About Our Events
  • Rankings
      Loading...
  • Scores
      Loading...
  • Features
      Prep Girls Hoops for
      • Players
      • Parents
      • Club Coaches
      • High School Coaches
      • College Coaches
      • Fans
      View All Features About Prep Girls Hoops+
      • Coverage Access Prep Girls Hoops articles year-round.
      • Rankings See how players stack up in each state.
      • Player Profiles Build your own profile and join the Prep Girls Hoops database.
      • Profile Trends Track your Player Profile views over time.
      • Recruiting Tasks Stay on-track in the recruiting process
      • Recruiting Dashboard All your recruiting tools in a single place.
      • Scores See high school basketball scores across the country.
      • Coach Views Get notified when a college coach views your profile.
      • College Match Recommends colleges that match with your profile.
      • Coach Contacts Contact any program in the country.
      • Event Credits Save $25 on all Prep Girls Hoops showcases.
      • Recruiting Tips Become an expert on the recruiting process.
      • College Email Templates Send customized emails directly to college coaches.
  • About Us
      • Scouts
      • How We Rank
      • Recruiting Resources
      • Reviews
      • About Us
  • Support
Login Subscribe

Midwest Kickoff Classic: Top Upperclass Guards

Midwest Kickoff Classic: Top Upperclass Guards
Mason Asher
Mason Asher
April 19, 2019 @ 02:06 PM
Facebook
X (Formerly Twitter)
This past weekend I was in Bloomington, Minnesota for the Midwest Kickoff Classic. There were various teams from Iowa, Minnesota, and Wisconsin and I saw a lot of good performances. For this past weekend, I will be dividing players up into "upperclass" and "underclass" and breaking them down by guards, wings, forwards. This will help me hit on more players in a different type of categorization rather than "best shooters", "best defenders", etc. The reason I am doing this is because there were so many players who showcased a complete game. This also allows me to hit different states effectively. To start, here are the top underclass guards (performance-wise) that played this weekend. <hr /> <strong>Ali Karels - 5'5 PG - E1T1 2020 / Rogers HS (MN) - 2020</strong> Karels was one of the first players that I saw on Friday evening and I was instantly captivated by her game. She has good change of pace to her game and the ability to affect the game on both ends of the floor. Very solid court vision and was playing more of a distributing role. Definitely has some grit and flair to her game, and can see her being a very valuable contributor. <strong>Gus Boyer - 5'10 G - MN Rise 2020 / Waseca HS (MN) - 2020</strong> I watched Boyer play twice this weekend and both times I was surprised with what I saw. Hearing that she is one of the best shooters in Minnesota, I thought she would shoot a lot. She didn't but she really impressed me with her ability to command an offense and ability to get to the rim. Boyer is a lengthy guard and has the ability to play great defense. <strong>Mackenzie Kramer - 5'9 PG - MN Fury UAA 2020 / STMA HS (MN) - 2020</strong> Kramer was a treat to watch. She is so smooth with the ball and has the ability to create space for herself really well. Kramer is a guard who you just like to watch because you aren't sure what she's going to do next. Great nose for the ball with the ability to create havoc on the defensive end of the floor. Definitely a player to see if you have the chance. <em>Committed to Lehigh.</em> <strong>Lauren Jensen - 5'9 G - North Tartan EYBL 2020 / Lakeville North HS (MN) - 2020</strong> While I don't think Jensen was "on" this past weekend, I thought she played very well on both ends of the floor. Jensen is a high level scorer who has the ability to affect the offensive end even when she isn't scoring. I loved her ability to see the floor and pass the ball, something that is going to help her at the next level. One of the top players in Minnesota. <em>Committed to Iowa. </em> <strong>Presley Case - 5'5 PG - Lady Martin Bros 2020 / North Scott HS (IA) - 2020</strong> Case is one of my favorite pure point guards in the state of Iowa. She's small but really quick. One of the best entry passers that I have seen at the high school level. She adds a bit of a scoring touch to her game and is a player who really has the ability to change the game with speed. Very good on defense with quick hands and feet. A very nice scholarship player who might end up getting some LM looks.

Access all of Prep Girls Hoops

Continue reading this article and more.

Already a subscriber? Log in

Your exposure. Your journey. Get the Prep Network app. Your exposure. Your journey. Get the Prep Network app.

Related Articles

  • 2026 PGH IA Expo: Brooks’ Live Notebook

    2026 PGH IA Expo: Brooks’ Live Notebook

    Jeremy Brooks • October 23

  • 2028 Player Rankings Update: Stock-Risers Within The Top 50

    2028 Player Rankings Update: Stock-Risers Within The Top 50

    Jeremy Brooks • October 23

  • 2027 Player Rankings Update: Prospects Playing A Meaningful Role

    2027 Player Rankings Update: Prospects Playing A Meaningful Role

    Jeremy Brooks • October 22

  • 2028 Player Rankings Update: The Top Five

    2028 Player Rankings Update: The Top Five

    Jeremy Brooks • October 21

  • October Rankings Update: Who was added to our Iowa 2028 list?

    October Rankings Update: Who was added to our Iowa 2028 list?

    Prep Girls Hoops Staff • October 21

Upgrade to Prep Girls Hoops+
Unlock rankings, insights, and recruiting tools to maximize your exposure and guide your path to college.
Learn More

Prep Network

  • Prep Network
  • Prep Dig
  • Prep Girls Hoops
  • Prep Hoops
  • Prep Lacrosse
  • Prep Girls Lacrosse
  • Prep Redzone
  • Prep Soccer
  • Prep Softball

Company

  • News
  • About
  • Careers
  • Store (opens in a new tab)
  • Partner Interest Form (opens in a new tab)

Resources

  • Terms of Service (opens in a new tab)
  • Privacy Policy (opens in a new tab)
  • Accessibility (opens in a new tab)
  • Cookie Policy (opens in a new tab)
  • NCSA College Recruiting
  • Recruiting Tips
  • Student Loan Resources (opens in a new tab)
  • College Scholarship Search (opens in a new tab)
  • Terms for Sales and Promotions (opens in a new tab)

Support

  • My Account
  • Contact
  • Sitemap

© 2026 Prep Girls Hoops. All rights reserved.