Queen of the Commonwealth Preview
Queen of the Commonwealth @ Bullitt East High School Here is a look at the teams and players participating in the upcoming (Dec. 20-23) Queen of the Commonwealth. Each and every year, this Holiday Tournament is packed with a very…
Access all of Prep Girls Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingQueen of the Commonwealth @ Bullitt East High School
Here is a look at the teams and players participating in the upcoming (Dec. 20-23) Queen of the Commonwealth. Each and every year, this Holiday Tournament is packed with a very competitive lineup of teams and a talented group of players. This year is no different.
Friday Dec. 20
4:30 Owensboro Catholic vs. Fern Creek
4:30 Bethlehem vs. Eastern
6:00 Marion Co. vs. Mercy
6:00 Muhlenberg Co. vs. Bullitt East
7:30 Manual vs. Notre Dame
7:30 Franklin Co. vs. Central
9:00 Assumption vs. George Rogers Clark
9:00 Butler vs. Bowling Green
Owensboro Catholic (5-1)
PF – Hannah McKay – 6-1 (#21 SR) – (20.8ppg, 48% 3pt, 11.8rpg)
Fern Creek (2-4)
G – India Young – (honorable mention JR) – (16.0ppg. 6.2rpg)
F – Jonee Yount – (honorable mention JR) – (12.8ppg, 8.8rpg)
Bethlehem (5-0)
G – Amelia Hodges – 5-6 (#32 JR) – (14.2ppg, 4.8rpg, 42% 3pt)
PF – Ella Thompson – 6-0 (#40 JR) – (19.8ppg, 10.2rpg, 59% FG)
Eastern (0-5)
PF – Marissa Gasaway – 5-9 (#5 JR) – (17.3ppg, 12.0rpg, 55% FG)
Marion County (3-2)
F – Ciarra Mosley – (honorable mention SR) – (13.2ppg, 8.5rpg)
Mercy (2-2)
F – Ta’Ziah Jenks – 6-1 (#2 SR)
G – Hope Sivori – 5-6 (#16 SR)
G/F – Paige Taylor – 6-0 (#37 SR)
Muhlenberg County (5-1)
G – Destin Armour – 5-9 (#29 SR) – (20.2ppg, 61% 3pt, 5.8rpg)
G – Grace Houlsen – (honorable mention SR) – (15.8ppg, 2.8rpg)
Bullitt East (4-0)
SF – Lexi Taylor – 5-10 (#13 SR) – (16.7ppg, 7.3rpg)
F – Kennedy Griffin – (honorable mention SR) – (12.7ppg, 5.3rpg)
G – Caroline Scott – (honorable mention SR) – (10.3ppg, 5.3rpg)
G/F – Emma Egan – 5-8 (#15 SO) – (11.0ppg, 4.0rpg)
C – Gracie Merkle – 6-5 (#27 SO) – (6.0ppg, 5.5rpg)
Manual (5-0)
SF – Daisha White – 5-11 (#6 SO) – (4.8ppg, 4.2rpg)
C – Kennedy Lee – 6-1 (#18 SO) – (10.0ppg, 8.0rpg)
G – Jakayla Thompson – (Freshman to watch) – (11.5ppg, 5.5rpg)
Notre Dame (4-1)
G – Macie Feldman – 5-9 (#7 SO) – (7.5ppg, 4.2rpg)
C – Lacey Bradshaw – 6-0 (#11 SO) – (13.0ppg, 7.8rpg)
Franklin County (2-1)
PG – Brooklyn Miles – 5-6 (#1 JR)
PF – Patience Laster – 5-10 (#3 SO)
Central (3-0)
PG – Amaya Asher – 5-7 (#22 SO) – (10.5ppg, 3.5rpg)
G – JaLa Douglas – (Freshman to watch) – (9.0ppg, 4.0rpg)
Assumption (4-1)
C – Madalynn Nalley – 6-1 (#30 SR) – (7.4ppg, 8.0rpg)
SG – Payton Cronen – 5-7 (#42 SR) – (15.0ppg, 4.4rpg)
G/F – Jacqueline Raque – 5-10 (#45 SR) – (10.2ppg, 4.2rpg)
George Rogers Clark (3-1)
PG – Kennedy Igo – 5-7 (#6 SR) – (14.0ppg, 42% 3pt, 4.0rpg)
SF – Tyra Flowers – 5-10 (#13 SO) – (12.0ppg, 9.7rpg)
PF – Brianna Byars (Freshman to watch) – (10.7ppg, 6.7rpg)
Butler (3-1)
PF – Tiarra East – 5-11 (#7 JR) – (11.8ppg, 6.5rpg)
SF – Leslie Baxter – 5-10 (#38 JR) – (3.5ppg, 1.5rpg)
C – Tamesha Dozier – 6-1 (#36 SO) – (5.2ppg, 5.2rpg)
PG – Dynastee White – (honorable mention JR) – (13.5ppg, 5.5rpg)
Bowling Green (4-1)
G – Keyozdon Jones (honorable mention SR) – (14.2ppg, 7.8rpg)
C – LynKaylah James (honorable mention SO) – (13.6ppg, 7.4rpg)
G – Saniyah Shelton (Freshman to watch) – (12.8ppg, 8.4rpg)