2018-2019 Class 3A Preseason Awards
Now that we’ve spent this week previewing the 2018-2019 season for Class 3A in Indiana, I wanted to have a little fun. So, I took a look back at those articles, and I’ve attempted to predict what this season might hold in Class 3A. Taking some ideas from college preview magazines of years past, I’ve assembled this article with a variety of things, like a preseason team poll, preseason awards, and preseason all-state teams.
PRESEASON POLL: The preseason poll is based solely on how I think teams will stack up this season in Class 3A. Past success isn’t meaningless, but year-in and year-out rosters change, and teams can slide up or down the scale in terms of competitiveness. This season is pretty solid and should hold to form, as Fort Wayne Concordia and Mishawaka Marian will again be tough to beat in the North, while I look for Salem to step to the forefront in the South, with Danville and Evansville Memorial remaining strong. But, at the end of the day, it appears as though everyone will be chasing Northwestern once again.
2018 Class 3A Champion Northwestern
PGH Indiana Class 3A Preseason Top-10:
- Northwestern (29-1)
- Fort Wayne Concordia (17-8)
- Salem (22-5)
- Danville (25-5)
- Evansville Memorial (17-7)
- Mishawaka Marian (21-5)
- Vincennes Lincoln (21-5)
- Angola (23-4)
- Bellmont (19-5)
- Marion (21-5)
PRESEASON AWARDS: These preseason awards were an attempt at honoring girls who I thought stood out in Class 3A. There were multiple candidates for each award, and every award is easily debatable, but I attempted to pick the winners who I thought filled the description the best. Each award is determined through different criteria, as some awards are based primarily on opinion, while others are decided with a heavy influence from statistical merit.
Cameron Tabor of New Castle
Class 3A Preseason Individual Awards:
Most Valuable Player: Carissa Garcia, 2019, Fort Wayne Concordia
Most Outstanding Player: Madison Layden, 2020, Northwestern
Toughest Player: Carissa Garcia, 2019, Fort Wayne Concordia
Best Motor: Kendall Bostic, 2020, Northwestern
Best Shooter: Ella Collier, 2020, Danville
Best Scorer: Cameron Tabor, 2019, New Castle
Best Passer: Madison Layden, 2020, Northwestern
Best Rebounder: Darlisha Reed, 2019, Hammond Clark
Best Shot-Blocker: Ra’Shaya Kyle, 2020, Marion
Best Defender: Dash Shaw, 2020, Gary West Side
Best Athlete: Jazmyn Turner, 2019, Marion
Most Versatile: Grace Hunter, 2019, Bellmont
Top Newcomer: Alaina Rongos, 2019, Columbia City
PRESEASON ALL-STATE TEAMS: Like the preseason awards, this was another attempt to honor girls who stand out in Class 3A. These teams were selected based on equal parts talent, skill, potential, statistical accomplishments, and team accomplishments. While we can debate who should be where, I do think it’s easy to understand why each of the girls listed below were at least selected to be honored.
Grace Hunter of BellmontClass 3A Preseason 1st Team All-State:
Carissa Garcia, 2019, 5-6 PG, Concordia Lutheran H.S.
Grace Hunter, 2019, 5-9 W, Bellmont H.S.
Cameron Tabor, 2019, 5-9 G, New Castle H.S.
Kendall Bostic, 2020, 6-1 C, Northwestern H.S.
Madison Layden, 2020, 6-1 W, Northwestern H.S.
Class 3A Preseason 2nd Team All-State:
Sophie Bussard, 2019, 5-7 G, Tippecanoe Valley H.S.
Ella Collier, 2020, 5-10 G, Danville Community H.S.
Juliana Kemper, 2020, 5-9 G, Lawrenceburg H.S.
Ra’Shaya Kyle, 2020, 6-6 C, Marion H.S.
Dash Shaw, 2020, 5-6 G, Gary West Side Leadership Academy
Class 3A Preseason 3rd Team All-State:
Dazia Drake, 2019, 5-9 G, Owen Valley H.S.
Emma Fisher, 2019, 5-7 W, Benton Central H.S.
Alaina Rongos, 2019, 6-0 F, Columbia City H.S.
Jazmyn Turner, 2019, 6-0 F, Marion H.S.
Leah Miller, 2020, 5-5 PG, Salem H.S.
Class 3A Preseason 4th Team All-State:
Alison Hein, 2019, 6-0 F, Vincennes Lincoln H.S.
Darlisha Reed, 2019, 5-10 F, Hammond Clark H.S.
Lindsey Simpson, 2019, 5-10 W, Knox H.S.
Hattie Westerfeld, 2019, 6-2 C, Batesville H.S.
Zakia Rasheed, 2021, 5-8 G, Bishop Chatard H.S.
Class 3A Preseason 5th Team All-State:
Caily Bolser, 2020, 6-3 F, Mississinewa H.S.
Kyrstin Bond, 2020, 5-7 G, South Dearborn H.S.
Aliyah Evans, 2020, 5-9 F, Greensburg H.S.
Mallory Hawkins, 2020, 5-9 W, South Vermillion H.S.
Carley Culberson, 2021, 5-7 G, Yorktown H.S.
Class 3A Preseason Honorable Mention:
Taylor Browning, 2019, 5-11 F, Rushville Consolidated H.S.
Katie Burkman, 2019, 5-11 F, Indian Creek H.S.
Stephanie Burns, 2019, 6-0 F, Northwestern H.S.
Shelby Caldwell, 2019, 5-11 F, Jay County H.S.
Maggie Cora, 2019, 5-7 G, Tri-West H.S.
Jenna Cowart, 2019, 5-9 W, Danville Community H.S.
Jalyn Duff, 2019, 5-5 PG, Greencastle H.S.
DeKayla Elliott, 2019, 5-10 F, Muncie Burris Laboratory
Claire Gillen, 2019, 6-0 F/C, Greencastle H.S.
Maggie Gutwein, 2019, 5-4 PG, Twin Lakes H.S.
Bethany Hayden, 2019, 5-6 G, John Glenn H.S.
Brooke Huddleston, 2019, 5-6 G, South Dearborn H.S.
Claire Jones, 2019, 5-6 G, Gibson Southern H.S.
Tabby Klem, 2019, 5-10 F, Gibson Southern H.S.
Jenny Lundy, 2019, 5-11 F, Northview H.S.
Samantha Matthews, 2019, 5-6 G, Charlestown H.S.
Kendra Muhlenkamp, 2019, 5-7 G, Jay County H.S.
Maddy Neukam, 2019, 5-5 PG, Southridge H.S.
Abby Orschell, 2019, 5-3 G, Franklin County H.S.
Anija Payne, 2019, 5-9 F, Mishawaka Marian H.S.
Bianca Radtke, 2019, 5-7 G, Rensselaer Central H.S.
Soffia Rieckers, 2019, 5-5 G, Evansville Memorial H.S.
Madison Schermerhorn, 2019, 5-10 W, West Noble H.S.
Cami Schmitt, 2019, 5-7 W, Corydon Central H.S.
Casey Schroeder, 2019, 5-6 G, Wawasee H.S.
Latonay Shropshire, 2019, 5-5 W, Emmerich Manual H.S.
Allie Smith, 2019, 5-8 F, Rushville Consolidated H.S.
Timberlynn Thomas, 2019, 5-9 F, South Bend Washington H.S.
Ellie Waechter, 2019, 5-9 F, Batesville H.S.
Makayla Weaver, 2019, 5-6 W, Mishawaka Marian H.S.
Addison Bayman, 2020, 5-6 G, Woodlan H.S.
Rebecca Berry, 2020, 5-11 F/C, South Vermillion H.S.
Meghan Busick, 2020, 5-6 G, Bellmont H.S.
Tori Campbell, 2020, 5-8 F, Rushville Consolidated H.S.
Darrian Carmean, 2020, 5-7 G, Vincennes Lincoln H.S.
Kassidy Dishman, 2020, 5-7 G, Delta H.S.
Bree Dossen, 2020, 5-8 W, Heritage H.S.
Reagan Holeman, 2020, 5-2 PG, Sullivan H.S.
Dominique Johnson, 2020, 5-0 G, Hammond Gavit H.S.
Lauren Kellerman, 2020, 5-7 W, Crawfordsville H.S.
Neasia Lee, 2020, 5-10 C, Beech Grove H.S.
Ally Lorntz, 2020, 5-5 PG, Angola H.S.
Jaylah Mays, 2020, 5-5 G, Scottsburg H.S.
Klair Merrell, 2020, 5-8 G, Northwestern H.S.
Micha Morrison, 2020, 5-4 G, Greensburg H.S.
Alaina Omonode, 2020, 6-0 C, West Lafayette H.S.
Maddy Payne, 2020, 5-11 F/C, NorthWood H.S.
Macey Radenheimer, 2020, 5-8 W, Lawrenceburg H.S.
Meredith Raley, 2020, 5-10 F, Gibson Southern H.S.
Molly Ream, 2020, 5-5 G, Bishop Dwenger H.S.
Jai Reed, 2020, 5-5 G, Calumet New Tech H.S.
Lydia Reimbold, 2020, 5-9 G, Bishop Luers H.S.
Makayla Richie, 2020, 5-6 W, Knox H.S.
Bayleigh Runner, 2020, 5-7 PG, Hamilton Heights H.S.
Amanda Schreiber, 2020, 5-7 F, Hanover Central H.S.
Ashley Schroer, 2020, 5-9 F, Brownstown Central H.S.
Allison Stogsdill, 2020, 5-5 G, Brown County H.S.
Hope Tomlinson, 2020, 5-6 G, Salem H.S.
Ryleigh Anslinger, 2021, 5-7 G, Evansville Memorial H.S.
Chanteese Craig, 2021, 6-0 C, Concordia Lutheran H.S.
Rebekah Gordon, 2021, 5-11 F, Heritage Hills H.S.
Bailey Hartsough, 2021, 5-9 G, Lakeland H.S.
McKenzie Hudgen, 2021, 5-7 G, Mishawaka Marian H.S.
Brooke Jackson, 2021, 5-10 F, Mount Vernon H.S. (Posey)
Remi Jordan, 2021, 6-0 C, Knox H.S.
Hanna Knoll, 2021, 5-6 G, Angola H.S.
Maycee Lange, 2021, 6-0 F, Vincennes Lincoln H.S.
Moira McGinley, 2021, 5-7 G, Bishop Chatard H.S.
Jade Nutley, 2021, 6-0 F/C, Madison Consolidated H.S.
Elizabeth Reece, 2021, 5-3 G, Yorktown H.S.
Grace Sandlin, 2021, 5-2 G, Tri-West H.S.
Hannah Sisk, 2021, 5-5 G, Princeton Community H.S.
Trinity Thompson, 2021, 6-0 F, Gary West Side Leadership Academy
Hadley Lytton, 2022, 5-4 PG, Heritage Hills H.S.
Mila Reynolds, 2022, 6-1 F, South Bend Washington H.S.
Header photo of Carissa Garcia of Fort Wayne’s Concordia Lutheran H.S.; photo courtesy of news-sentinel.com. Photo of the 2017-2018 Northwestern State Champion team courtesy of the IHSAA Twitter account. Photo of Cameron Tabor courtesy of indystar.com. Photo of Grace Hunter courtesy of news-sentinel.com. Photo of Emma Fisher courtesy of Lafayette Scout Twitter account. Photo of Caily Bolser courtesy of pharostribune.com.