Basketball Coaches Association of Michigan unveils BCAM’s Best teams
In this article:
Every year, after the end of the regular season, key members of the Basketball Coaches Association of Michigan (BCAM) get together and hash out the list of the best players in the state of Michigan for that season, publishing their list of BCAM’s Best. Here’s the list the coaches came up with for the 2017-18 season, led by the “Best of the Best”:
BEST OF THE BEST
Julia Ayrault, Jr., Grosse Pointe North
Camree’ Clegg, Sr., Wayne Memorial
Jaida Hampton, Sr., East Lansing
Rickea Jackson, Jr., Detroit Edison PSA
Moira Joiner, Jr., Saginaw Heritage
Lasha Petree, Sr., Ypsilanti Arbor Prep
Sydney Shafer, Jr., Jackson Northwest
Destiny Strother, Jr., Flint Carman-Ainsworth
McKenna Walker, Sr., Bay City Western
Kaela Webb, Sr., Detroit Country Day
CLASS A BCAM’S BEST
Sha Carter, Sr., Birmingham Groves
Jasmine Clerkley, So., Okemos
Carlee Crabtree, So., Coldwater
Kailee Davis, Fr., Detroit Renaissance
Molly Davis, Jr., Midland Dow
Anna Fischer, Sr., St Joseph
Janara Flowers, Sr., Walled Lake Western
Grace George, Sr., DeWitt
Laya Hartman, Jr., Okemos
Adele Kemp, Jr., Greenville
Jordan Lewis, Sr., Detroit King
Anna LoMonaco, Sr., Caledonia
Kayla Luchenbach, Sr., Clarkston
Kate McArthur, Jr., Warren Cousino
Alexis Miller, Sr., Howell
Olivia Moore, Jr., Bloomfield Hills Marian
Aaliyah Nye, So., East Lansing
Whitney Sollom, So., Hartland
Shine Strickland-Gills, Jr., Saginaw Heritage
Jeanae Terry, Jr., Wayne Memorial
Taylor Williams, Jr., Macomb Dakota
CLASS A HONORABLE MENTION
Maddie Barrie, Sr., Midland; Maddie Beck, Sr., Clarkston; Tara Bieniewicz, Sr., Macomb Dakota; Olivia Brown, Jr., East Grand Rapids; Alicia Bullaro, Sr., St Clair Shores Lakeview; Tiffani Burgess, Sr., Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse; Samantha Cherney, Sr., North Farmington; Beth Chick, Sr., Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; Graysen Cockerham, Sr., Hartland; Regan Coxon, Jr., Lowell; Kasey DeSmit, Sr., Hudsonville; Samantha Dorn, Jr., Riverview; Bella Dugas, Sr., Farmington Hills Mercy ;Rebecca Fugate, Jr., Holly; Samantha Gehrls, Sr., Caledonia; Cameron Grant, So., Macomb Dakota; Tatyana Hardwick, Sr., Sterling Heights; Maryam Hashim, Jr., Bloomfield Hills; Jayah Hicks, Jr., Wayne Memorial; Emily Huff, Sr., Waterford Mott; Chloe Idoni, Jr., Fenton; Mickayla Ivy, Sr., East Grand Rapids; Alli Keyser, Jr., Grand Haven; Samantha Klink, Sr., Port Huron Northern; Chantal LeDoux, Sr., Plymouth; Avery Ledy, Jr., Marquette; Ellie Mackay, Sr., Novi; Mackenzie Mallory, Sr., So.,uth Lyon East; Maddie Maloney, Sr., St Johns; Mallory McCartney, Jr., Saginaw Heritage; Aazh Nye, Sr., East Lansing; Samantha Potter, Jr., Royal Oak; Tyler Scheid, Jr., Coldwater; Jenna Schluter, Sr., Farmington Hills Mercy; Abigail Slate, Jr., Allen Park; Hannah Smith, Sr., Midland; Ella Stemmer, Fr., Saline; Courtney Stone, Sr., Detroit Cody; Makenzie Todd, Jr., Grand Ledge; Ally VanTimmeren, Fr., Jenison; Jordan Walczyk, Sr., Walled Lake Western; Lakira Washington, Sr., Kalamazoo Central; Leah Weslock, Sr., Howell; Margot Woughter, Sr., Traverse City Central; Lauren Wynn, Sr., St Clair Shores Lakeview.
CLASS B BCAM’S BEST
Kingsley’s Brittany Bowman (21) goes up for a shot over Country Day’s Kaela Webb (bottom left) and Adrian Folks in the Class B semifinals. (Photo by Matthew B. Mowery)Daisy Ansel, Jr., Comstock
Alyssa Argyle, Jr., Freeland
Kaylee Argyle, Sr., Freeland
Ella Bontrager, Sr., Jackson Northwest
Brittany Bowman, So., Kinsgley
Mariel Bruxvoort, Sr., Grand Rapids South Christian
Morgan Kaniszewski, Sr., Tawas Area
Hadley Miller, So., Three Rivers
Sarah Miller, So., Birch Run
Maxine Moore, Sr. Detroit Country Day
Zamaia Polk, Sr., Detroit Mumford
Jasmine Powell, Jr., Detroit Country Day
Masyn Shannon, Sr., Michigan Center
Elie Smith, Jr., Fowlerville
Jayla Strickland, Sr., Big Rapids
Natalie Tucker, Sr., Marshall
Maddie Voelker, So. Goodrich
Maddie Watters, Sr., Williamston
Sophia Wiard, Jr., Muskegon Oakridge
Makenzie Wilkinson, Sr., Kalkaska
Kaitlyn Zarycki, Jr., Edwardsburg
CLASS B HONORABLE MENTION
Stephanie Abraham, Sr., Marine City; Lauren Barton, So., Ovid-Elsie; McKenna Bent, So., Comstock Park; Madison Birchmeier, Jr., Corunna; Ahkyla Blakely, Sr., Comstock; Jalynn Brumfield, Sr., Kinsgley; Jaycie Callaway, Sr., Otsego; Grace Chandler, Sr., Manistee; Cierra Cole, Sr., Durand; Naomi Davis, Sr., Battle Creek Pennfield; Sapphire Dawson, Jr., Detroit Collegiate Prep NW; Shaniya Evans, Sr., Clawson; Adrian Folks, Jr., Detroit Country Day; Vantanae Garrett, Sr., Detroit Communication and Media Arts; Celia Gaynor, Sr., Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Hannah Hall, Sr., Millington; Faith Hayes, Jr., Battle Creek Harper Creek; Mackenzie Kalchik, Sr., Sault Area; Jacie King, Jr., Kingsley; Alicia Lake, Jr., Battle Creek Pennfield; Libby Ledford, Jr., Stanton Central Montcalm; Kenzie Lewis, So., Williamston; Betsy Lueck, Sr., Warren Regina; Abbie McDowell, Jr., Tecumseh; Alycia Patterson, So., Niles; Allison Peplowski, Sr., Williamston; Kaitlyn Ray, Sr., Big Rapids; Mattison Rayman, Jr., Otsego; Meredith Rinke, Sr., Almont; Emma Samson, Sr., Ovid-Elsie; Bria Schrotenboer, Jr., Hamilton; Megan Schulz, Sr., Hopkins; Gabrielle Timmer, Sr., Grand Rapids South Christian; Jordyn Wigg, Sr., Hastings; Diamond Williams, Sr., Harper Woods Chandler Park; Ashlen Wolfram, Sr., Hamilton.
CLASS C BCAM’S BEST
Zakiyyah Abdullah, So., Niles Brandywine
Natalie Bartle, Sr., Negaunee
Jenny Beckman, Sr., Shelby
Kenzie Bowers, Fr., Kent City
Emily Coveyou, Jr., St. Ignace LaSalle
Gabrielle Elliott, So., Detroit Edison PSA
Lydia Goble, Sr., Schoolcraft
Aubrey Goorman, Sr., Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
Linnie Gustafson, Sr., St. Ignace LaSalle
Armetrius Jackson, Sr., Hartford
Madigan Johns, Sr., Ishpeming
Mary Liedel, Sr., Erie-Mason
Kendal Muxlow, Jr., Brown City
Haley Nelson, Sr., Sandusky
Sasha Penn, Sr., Flint Hamady
Savannah Peplinski, Sr., Maple City Glen Lake
Mahri Petree, Jr., Ypsilanti Arbor Prep
Sydney Preston, Sr., Kalamazoo Hackett
Emily Spitzley, Sr., Pewamo-Westphalia
Hannah Spitzley, So., Pewamo-Westphalia
Elise Stuck, So., Charlevoix
CLASS C HONORABLE MENTION
Rachel Allen, Jr., Scottville Mason County Central; Makayla Ardis, Jr., Lake City;Mariah Austin, Sr., Ishpeming; Meghan Blaine, Jr., Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Abby Brown, So., Manton; Kendall Brown, Jr., Elk Rapids; Caitlyn Bruff, Jr., New Lothrop; Avery Collins, Jr., Manchester; Sayge Cuthrell, Sr., Cass City; Keshia Davis, Sr., St. Ignace LaSalle;Katie Engelhardt, Sr., Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Harlee Froberg, Sr., Houghton; Megan George, Sr., Homer; Gabby Gough, Jr., Sandusky; Kaily Grulke, Sr., Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest; Maylee Hatt, Jr., Byron; Clara Johnson, Sr., Negaunee; Madelyn Koski, So., Ishpeming Westwood; Jennifer LaCross, Sr., Maple City Glen Lake; Kiera Lasky, Jr., Bronson; Sarah Marvin, Fr., Byron; Kennedi Maurer, Sr., Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Breanna McCone, Sr., Homer; Brianna Meulenberg, Sr., Grand Rapids Covenant Christian; Alana Nelson, So., Springport; Kara Pietila, Sr., Houghton; Nicole Sachman, Jr., Niles Brandywine; Gabrielle Saxman, So., Schoolcraft; Amanda Schaare, Sr., Clinton; Emily Schaub, Sr., Marlette; Maddy Tiller, Jr., Gobles; Zara Weber, Jr., Kent City; Claycee West, So., White Pigeon.
CLASS D BCAM’S BEST
Milly Allen, Sr., Chassell
Sydney Danison, Sr., Chassell
Taylor Fleming, Jr., Rogers City
Jaiden Hurst, Jr., Athens
Emma Johnson, Sr., Harbor Springs Harbor Light
Mikayla Kersting, Sr., Harbor Springs Harbor Light
Camryn MacGuire, Jr., Kingston
Daelyn Merillat, Jr., Morenci
Scout Nelson, Jr., Mt. Pleasant
Taylor Opolka, Sr., Pickford
Mariah Pringle, Sr., Brethren
Kelsey Richards, So., Fruitport Calvary Christian
Sophia Ruggles, Sr., Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Lyndsey Ryba, Sr., Hillman
Bree Salenbien, Fr., Adrian Lenawee Christian
Dani Salenbien, So., Adrian Lenawee Christian
Tiffany Senerius, Sr., Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes
Kaytlyn Tidey, Sr., Lawrence
Lauren Turner, Sr., Sterling Heights Parkway Christian
Kianne Wendt, Sr., Munising
Bailey Whitcomb, Sr., Bellevue
CLASS D HONORABLE MENTION
Mackenzie Barr, Sr., Cedarville; Darian Blanchard, Sr., Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran; Keagan Bower, Sr., Colon; Katie Coyne, Sr., Portland St. Patrick; Hannah Cross, Sr., Crystal Falls Forest Park; Jillyan Dinsmore, Jr., Kingston; Madisyn Guza, Sr., Deckerville; Corra Hamilton, Sr., Athens; Kelly Hunter, Jr., Southfield Christian; Sarah Jackenmeyer, Sr., St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran; Taylor Long, Jr., Waldron; Lily Lyons, Jr., Kingston; Kallie McElroy, So., Allen Park Inter-City Baptist; Lauryn Mekelburg, Sr., Hillsdale Academy; Kayla Rabeau, Sr., Rogers City; Rachel Reddeman, Sr., Lutheran Westland; Grace Reetz, Sr., Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart; Emma Rondeau, Sr., Eben Junction Superior Central; Marissa Shaw, Sr., Pittsford; Aubrey Simmons, Sr., Engadine; Carley Smith, Jr., Kingston; Delaney Southers, Sr., Marine City Cardinal Mooney; Mikayla Thompson, Sr., Allen Park Inter-City Baptist; Sarah Voss, Sr., Lansing Christian; Michaela Werner, Jr., Munising; Baylee Willis, Sr., Baylee Willis, Sr., Climax-Scotts; Claudia Wilson, Jr., Mio AuSable.