State Tourney Preview- NW District
In this article:
The talent in Northwest Ohio is strong again this season. Here is the complete Northwest Ohio tournament bracket heading into the sectional tournament. Also included are several players to keep an eye on in the post-season. Obviously not all of…
Access all of Prep Girls Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingThe talent in Northwest Ohio is strong again this season. Here is the complete Northwest Ohio tournament bracket heading into the sectional tournament. Also included are several players to keep an eye on in the post-season. Obviously not all of the talented players are listed, so if I missed anyone please email me jmdabbelt86@gmail.com so I can keep an eye on the players I missed!!
NW District D1 schedule– Bracket 1
Opening Round
Feb. 15- #14 Oregon Clay vs #16 Toledo Bowsher @ Genoa Area 6:00pm
Feb. 15- #13 Bowling Green vs #15 Lima Senior @ Fostoria 6:00pm
Second Round
Feb. 18- #2 Freemont Ross vs Clay/Bowsher @ Genoa Area 6:00pm
Feb. 18- #7 Sylvania Northview vs #7 Toledo Whitmer @Genoa Area 7:30pm
Feb. 18- #10 Findlay vs BG/Lima Senior @ Fostoria 6:00pm
Feb. 18- # 1 Anthony Wayne vs Toledo Waite @ Fostoria. 7:30pm
District Semi-Finals
Feb. 23- Games at 6:00 and 7:30pm @ Lake
NW District D1 Players to Watch
Bowsher- Aaliyah Osei
Anthony Wayne- Elise Bender Elise Bender 6'0" | PF Anthony Wayne | 2025 State OH , 2025
Anthony Wayne- Brooke Bender Brooke Bender 5'11" | PF Anthony Wayne | 2025 State OH , 2025
Findlay- Katelyn Stechschulte, 2024
Findlay- Madilyn Stechschulte Madilyn Stechschulte 5'9" | CG Findlay | 2024 State OH , 2024
Northview- Maddy Greene, 2023
Northview- Grace Kahl
Whitmer- Jada Shoup, 2024
Whitmer- Sydney Borer Sydney Borer 5'6" | SG Whitmer | 2024 OH , 2024
Fremont Ross- Destiny Robinson, 2024
Fremont Ross- Janiah Holmes Janiah Holmes 5'11" | C Fremont Ross | 2023 OH , 2023
Fremont Ross- Carma Johnson, 2024
NW District D1 schedule- Bracket 2
Opening Round
Feb. 15- #5 Perrysburg vs #18 Ashland @ Lake 6:00pm
Feb. 15- #8 Sylvania Southview vs @12 Columbian @ Rossford 6:00pm
Second Round
Feb. 18- #11 Notre Dame Academy vs Perrysburg/Ashland @ Lake 6:00pm
Feb. 18- #4 Holland Springfield vs #17 Sandusky @ Lake 7:30pm
Fen. 18- #9 St. Ursula Academy vs Southview/Columbian @ Rossford. 6:00pm
Feb. 18- #3 Toledo Start vs #19 Wapakoneta @ Rossford. 7:30pm
District Semi-Finals
Feb. 23- Games at Toledo Central Catholic 6:00 and 7:30pm
NW District Players to Watch
Toledo Start- Komara Sylvester
Toledo Start- Sinai Douglas Sinai Douglas 5'7" | PG Toledo Start | 2024 State OH . (featured photo above)
Toledo Start- Tai’Laya Garrison
Holland Springfield- Kendall Carruthers Kendall Carruthers 5'7" | PG Springfield | 2023 State OH
Holland Springfield- Gretchen Sigman
Perrysburg- Chloe Kilbride Chloe Kilbride 5'9" | SF Perrysburg | 2025 State OH
Notre Dame- Dakota Smith
NW District D2 Schedule- Bracket 1
Opening Round
Feb. 16- #9 Lima Shawnee vs #10 Celina @ Hamler. 6:00pm
Feb. 16- #5 St. Mary’s vs #6 Van Wert @ Bluffton 6:00pm
Feb. 16- #7 Elida vs #8 Kenton @ Bluffton 7:30pm
Second Round
Feb. 18- #3 Lima Bath vs Shawnee/Celina @ Hamler 6:00pm
Feb. 18- #1 Liberty Benton vs #11 Defiance @ Hamler 7:30pm
Feb. 18- #4 Fostoria vs St. Marys/Van Wert @ Bluffton. 12:00pm
Feb. 18- #2 Bryan vs Elida/Kenton @ Bluffton. 2:30 pm
District Semi Finals
Feb. 23- Games are at 6:00 and 7:30 @ Paulding
Players to Watch
Fostoria- Alycia Middlebrooks Alycia Middlebrooks 5'9" Fostoria | 2025 OH
Fostoria- Lyrique Johnson Lyrique Johnson 5'8" | CG Fostoria | 2025 OH
Bryan- Reese Grothaus Reese Grothaus 5'8" | CG Bryan | 2023 State OH
Bryan- Ella Voigt
Liberty Benton- Lauren Gerken Lauren Gerken 5'11" | PF Findlay Liberty Benton | 2024 State OH
Liberty Benton- Riley Irwin
NW District D2 Schedule- Bracket 2
Opening Round
Feb. 16- #2 Bellevue vs #11 Vermillion @ Willard 6:00
Feb. 16- #4 Shelby vs #9 Lexington @ Edison 6:00
Feb. 16- #3 Mansfield Senior vs #10 Mansfield Madison.@ Edison 7:30
Second Round
Feb. 18- #8 Ontario vs Bellevue/Vermillion @ Willard 6:00
Feb. 18- #5 Sandusky Perkins vs #7 Clyde. 7:30
Feb. 18- #6 Port Clinton vs Shelby/Lexington @ Edison 6:00
Feb. 18- #1 Norwalk vs Senior/Madison @ Edison 7:30′
District Semi Finals
Feb. 23- Games at 6:00 and 7:30 @ Ashland
Players to Watch
Port Clinton- DC Lanier DC Lanier 5'2" | PG Port Clinton | 2024 State OH
NW District D2 Schedule- Bracket 3
Opening Round
Feb. 16- #6 Toledo Woodward vs #1 Toledo Central Catholic @ Liberty Center 6:00pm
Feb. 16- #10 Rossford vs #11 Otsego @ Oregon 6:00pm
Feb. 16- #9 Millbury Lake vs #7 Toledo Scott @ Oregon 7:30pm
Second Round
Feb. 18- #3 Napoleon vs Woodward/TCC @ Liberty Center 6:00pm
Feb. 18- #6 Oak Harbor vs #9 Maumee @ Liberty Center 7:30pm
Feb. 18- #2 Toledo Rogers vs Rossford/Otsego @ Oregon 6:00pm
Feb. 18- #4 Wauseon vs Lake/Scott @Oregon 7:30pm
District Semi-Finals
Feb. 23- Games at 6:00 and 7:30 @Whitehouse
Players to Watch
Rossford- Scarlett Williams Scarlett Williams 5'9" | SF Rossford | 2025 OH
Lake- Ellie Staczek
Woodward- Rakaisha Hall
Woodward- Sakaiya Turner
Rogers- Breayah Jefferson Breayah Jefferson 5'5" | PG Toledo Rogers | 2024 OH
Rogers- Mylah Williams
Rogers- Ni’Rah Clark Ni’Rah Clark 6'3" | C Toledo Rogers | 2024 State OH
Central Catholic- Brooklyn Vaughn Brooklyn Vaughn 5'11" | SF Toledo Central Catholic | 2024 State OH
Central Catholic- Corniya Clay Corniya Clay 5'3" | PG Toledo Central Classic | 2024 State OH
Napoleon- Sophie Chipps
Wauseon- Hayley Meyer
NW District D3 Schedule- Bracket 1
Opening Round
Feb. 15- #8 Willard vs #10 Bucyrus @ Buckeye Central. 6:00pm
Feb. 15- #4 Clear Fork vs #9 Milan Edison @ Buckeye Central 7:30pm
Feb. 15- #7 Bucyrus Winford vs Collins Western Reserve @ Monroeville 6:00pm
Feb. 15- #1 Castalia Margaretta vs #12 Galion @ Monroeville 7:30pm
Second Round
Feb. 18- #2 Upper Sandusky vs Willard/Central @ Buckeye Central 12:00pm
Feb. 18- #5 Huron vs Clear Fork/Edison @ Buckeye Central 2:30pm
Feb. 18- #3 Colonel Crawford vs Winford/Western Reserve @ Monroeville 6:00pm
Feb. 18- #11 Ashland Crestview vs Margaretta/Galion @ Monroeville 7:30pm
District Semi-Finals
Feb. 23- Games at 6:00 and 7:30 @ Shelby
Players to Watch
NW District D3 Schedule- Bracket 2
Opening Round
Feb. 15- #6 Elmwood vs #10 Genoa Area @ Toledo Christian 6:00pm
Feb. 15- #7 Northwood vs #8 Swanton @ Ostego 6:00pm
Feb. 15- #9 Pemberville Eastwood vs #11 Ottawa Hills @ Otsego. 7:30pm
Second Round
Feb. 18- #3 Metamora Evergreen vs Elmwood/Genoa @ Toledo Christian 6:00pm
Feb. 18- #4 Archbold vs #2 Van Buren @ Toledo Christian. 7:30pm
Feb. 18- #5 Delta vs Northwood/Swanton @ Ostego 6:00pm
Feb. 18- #1 Liberty Center vs Eastwood/Ottawa Hills @ Ostego 7:30pm
District Finals
Feb 22- Games at 6:00 and 7:30 pm @ Lake
Players to Watch
Elmwood- Cara Frank
Eastwood- Kayla Buehler
Northwood- Carissa Davise
Evergreen- Addie Ricker
Evergreen- Macy Chamberlin
Delta- Grace Munger
Liberty Center- Emerson Gray
Van Buren- Sasha Busey
NW District D3 Schedule- Bracket 3
Opening Round
Feb. 15- #7 Coldwater vs #11 Fort Recovery @ Lincolnview 6:00pm
Feb. 15- #3 Parkway vs #9 Wayne Trace @ Lincolnview. 7:30pm
Feb. 15- #10 Spencerville vs #12 Paulding @ Ayersville. 6:00pm
Feb. 15- #6 Bluffton vs #8 Tinora @ Ayersville 7:30pm
Second Round
Feb. 18- #2 Delphos Jefferson vs Coldwater/Fort Recovery @ Lincolnview 6:00pm
Feb. 18- #5 Allen East vs Parkway/Wayne Trace @ Lincolnview. 7:30pm
Feb. 18- #1 Ottawa Glandorf vs Spencerville/Paulding @ Ayersville. 6:00pm
Feb. 18- #4 Sherwood Fairview vs Bluffton/Tinora @ Ayersville 7:30pm
District Semi-Finals
Feb. 23- Games are 6:00 and 7:30 @ Elida
Players to Watch
Coldwater- Riley Rismiller Riley Rismiller 6'3" | C Coldwater | 2023 State OH , 2023
Parkway- Gabrielle Stober, 2023
Parkway- Allison Hughes Allison Hughes 6'1" | C Parkway | 2023 OH , 2023
NW District D4 Schedule- Bracket 1
Opening Round
Feb. 15- #8 Monroeville vs #12 Sandusky St. Mary Central Cath @ Shelby 6:00pm
Feb. 16- #4 Seneca East vs #4 Mansfield Christian @ Shelby 6:00pm
Feb. 16- #3 New London vs #13 Mansfield St. Peters @ Shelby 7:30pm
Feb. 16- #6 Lucas vs #7 Plymouth @ Crestview 6:00pm
Feb. 16- #10 Crestline vs #11 Norwalk St. Paul 7:30pm
Second Round
Feb. 18- #2 Lakeside Danbury vs Monroeville/Central @ Shelby 6:00pm
Feb. 18- MansChristian/Seneca East vs New London/St. Peters @ Shelby. 7:30pm
Feb. 18- #5 South Central vs Lucas/Plymouth @ Crestview. 6:00pm
Feb. 18- #1 New Washington Buckeye Central vs Crestline/St. Paul @ Crestview 7:30
District Semi-Finals
Feb. 23 Games at 6:00 and 7:30 @ Willard
Players to Watch
NW District D4 Schedule- Bracket 2
Opening Round
Feb. 16- #3 Hopewell Loudon vs #11 Vanlue @Columbian 6:00pm
Feb. 16- #6 Old Fort vs #5 Arlington @ Van Buren 6:00pm
Feb. 16- #8 Riverdale vs #9 Tiffin Calvert @ Van Buren. 7:30pm
Second Round
Feb. 18- #5 Arcadia vs Loudon/Vanlue @ Columbian. 6:00pm
Feb. 18- Sycamore Mohawk vs New Riegel @ Columbian. 7:30pm
Feb. 18- #4 McComb vs Old Fort/Arlington @ Van Buren. 6:00pm
Feb. 18- #1 Carey vs Riverdale/Calvert @ Van Buren. 7:30pm
District Semi-Finals
Feb. 23- Games at 6:00 and 7:30 @ Fostoria
Players to Watch
NW District D4 Schedule- Bracket 3
Opening Round
Feb. 16- #8 Holgate vs #9 Emmanuel Christian @ Genoa Area. 6:00pm
Feb. 16- #4 Patrick Henry vs #10 North Baltimore @ Bowling Green. 6:00pm
Feb. 16- #2 Elmore Woodmore vs #11 Oregon Cardinal Stritch @ Bowling Green 7:30pm
Second Round
Feb. 18- #1 Toledo Christian vs Colgate/Emmanuel @ Genoa Area 12:00pm
Feb. 18- #5 Gibsonburg vs #7 Toledo Maumee Valley Country Day @ Genoa Area 1:30pm
Feb. 18- #3 Kansas Lakota vs Patrick Henry/North Baltimore @ Bowling Green. 6:00pm
Feb. 18- #6 Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic vs Woodmore/Cardinal @ Bowling Green. 7:30pm
District Semi Finals
Feb. 23- Games at 6:00 and 7:30 @ Ostego
Players to Watch
Emmanuel Christian- Sydney Miller
Toledo Christian- Kendall Braden Kendall Braden 5'9" | SG Toledo Christian | 2024 State OH
Toledo Christian- Mackenzie Royal-Davis
Toledo Christian- Kaylona Butler
Maumee Valley- Kelaysia Harris
NW District D4 Schedule- Bracket 4
Opening Round
Feb. 15- #10 Edgerton vs @3 Stryker @ Bryan 6:00pm
Feb. 16- #7 Antwerp vs #9 Edon @ Bryan 6:00pm
Feb. 16- #11 Hicksville vs #2 Defiance Ayersville @ Bryan. 7:30 pm
Feb. 15- #1 Convoy Crestview vs #13 Fayette Gorham Fayette @ Paulding. 6:00pm
Feb. 15- #6 Pettisville vs #8 Montpelier @ Paulding 7:30pm
Second Round
Feb. 18- #5 Lincolnview vs Edgerton/Stryker @ Bryan 6:00pm
Feb. 18- Antwerp/Edon vs Hicksville/Ayersville @ Bryan 7:30pm
Feb. 18- #12 Pioneer North Central vs Crestview/Fayette @ Paulding 6:00pm
Feb. 18- #4 West Unity Hilltop vs Pettisville/Montpelier @ Paulding 7:30pm
District Semi-FInals
Feb. 23- 2 games st 6:00 and 7:30 @ Defiance
Players to Watch
Convoy Crestview- Cali Gregory
NW District D4 Schedule- Bracket 5
Opening Round
Feb. 15- #8 Delphis St. Johns vs #10 Continental @ Bluffton. 6:00pm
Feb. 15- #7 Lima Central Catholic vs #9 Fort Jennings @Van Wert 6:00pm
Feb. 15- #5 Ottoville vs #6 Miller City @ Van Wert. 7:30pm
Feb. 18- #1 Leipsic vs DSJ/Continental @ Bluffton 6:00pm
Feb. 18- #3 Columbus Grove vs @11 Pandora Gilboa @ Bluffton 7:30pm
Feb. 18- #2 Kalida vs LCC/Fort Jennings @ Van Wert. 6:00pm
Feb. 18- #4 Rawson Cory-Rawson vs Ottoville/Miller City @ Van Wert. 7:30pm
District Semi-Finals
Feb. 23- Games at 6:00 and 7:30 @ Ottawa Glandorf
Players to Watch
Delphis St. John- Emma Will Emma Will 5'4" | PG Delphos St. John | 2024 OH
Delphis St. John- Abby Kerner
NW District D4 Schedule- Bracket 6
Opening Round
Feb. 16- #1 Marion Local vs #11 Ridgemont @ Lima Shawnee 6:00pm
Feb. 16- #6 Dola Hardin Northern vs #8 Waynesfield-Goshen @ Spencerville 6:00pm
Feb. 16- #3 St. Henry vs #9 Upper Scioto Valley @ Spencerville. 7:30pm
Second Round
Feb. 18- #10 New Knoxville vs ML/Ridgemont @ Lima Shawnee 6:00pm
Feb. 18- #4 New Bremen vs #5 Ada @ Lima Shawnee 7:30pm
Feb. 18- #2 Minster vs Hardin Northern/WG @ Spencerville. 4:30pm
Feb. 18- #7 Lima Perry vs St. Henry/USV @ Spencerville. 6:00
District Semi Finals
Feb. 23- 2 games at 6:00 and 7:30 @ Wapakoneta
Players to Watch
Marion Local- Avae Unrast
New Bremen- Chloe Homan
New Bremen- Marina Nelson
Minster- Lily Barhost