State Tourney Preview- SW District Dayton D1
In this article:
It will be difficult to navigate SW Ohio’s huge schools, let alone the Dayton games. Whoever advances from the Regionals and earns a trip to the state Final 4 will absolutely earn it, especially considering the outstanding talent in Cincinnati.…
Access all of Prep Girls Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingIt will be difficult to navigate SW Ohio’s huge schools, let alone the Dayton games. Whoever advances from the Regionals and earns a trip to the state Final 4 will absolutely earn it, especially considering the outstanding talent in Cincinnati.
SW Sectionals D1 @ Troy
Opening Round
G1 Feb. 9- #14 Springfield (5-12) vs #3 Beavercreek (13-6) 6:00pm
G2 Feb. 9- #16 Stebbins (7-12) vs #2 Springboro (13-7) 7:30pm
G3 Feb. 11- #17 Northmont (2-17) vs #1 Bellbrook (17-2) 11:00am
G4 Feb. 11- #9 West Carrollton (12-7) vs #7 Wayne (13-7) 12:30pm
G5 Feb. 11- #15 Ponitz (9-6) vs #5 Fairmont (15-5) 2:00pm
Second Round
G6 Feb. 13- #6 Butler (17-3) vs Winner Game 1 6:00pm
G7 Feb. 13- #16 Piqua (2-16) vs Winner Game 2 7:30pm
G8 Feb. 15- #19 Fairborn (0-16) vs Winner Game 3 6:00pm
G9 Feb. 15- Winner Game 4 vs Winner Game 5 7:30pm
District Semi-Finals
G10 Feb. 18- Winner Game 6 vs Winner Game 7 6:00pm
G11 Feb. 18- Winner Game 8 vs Winner Game 9 7:30pm
2 winners advance to the District Finals @ Princeton
SW District D1 Troy Players to Watch
Beavercreek- Charlotte Pauling Charlotte Pauling 5'10" | SG Beavercreek | 2024 State OH , 2024 (12.1 points, 6.1 rebounds)
Beavercreek- Lilli Leopard Lilli Leopard 5'10" | PF Beavercreek | 2024 State OH , 2024 (10.2 points, 5.5 rebounds)
Beavercreek- Liv Walther, 2024 (6.9 points, 2.1 assists)
Stebbins- Aubrey Fritz Aubrey Fritz 5'6" | PG Dayton Stebbins | 2026 State OH , 2026 (9.0 points, 2.7 assists, 4.8 steals)
Springboro- Bryn Martin Bryn Martin 6'0" | SG Springboro | 2025 State OH , 2025 (13.6 points, 3.4 rebounds)
Springboro- Aniya Trent Aniya Trent 6'1" | PF Springboro | 2025 State OH , 2025 (7.0 points, 6.1 rebounds, 2.4 blocks)
Springboro- Ava Wade Ava Wade 5'11" | CG Springboro | 2025 OH , 2025 (6.3 points, 5.0 rebounds, 2.0 steals)
Bellbrook- Ashley Frantz, 2023 (9.8 points, 4.6 rebounds, 2.8 blocks)
Bellbrook- Taylor Scohy Taylor Scohy 5'9" | SF Bellbrook | 2024 State OH , 2024 (16.4 points, 4.3 rebounds, 2.6 assists, 4.0 steals)
Bellbrook- Kelley Griffin Kelley Griffin 5'8" | PG Bellbrook | 2023 State OH , 2023 (7.0 points, 3.7 rebounds, 6.7 assists, 3.0 steals)
West Carrollton- Selena Frost Selena Frost 5'4" | PG West Carrollton | 2024 State OH , 2024 (11.5 points, 4;8 rebounds, 2.9 assists
West Carrollton- Tyiah Parker, 2025 (10.8 points, 5.2 rebounds, 4.2 assists)
Wayne- Morgyn Rose Morgyn Rose 5'8" | SG Wayne | 2024 State OH , 2024 (7.7 points)
Wayne- Brooklyn Hall Brooklyn Hall 6'0" | SF Western Reserve Academy | 2026 State OH , 2026 (14.2 points, 6.5 rebounds)
Wayne- Jonilyah Chambers, 2024 (7.5 points, 2.6 assists)
Fairmont- Serena Baker, 2023 (13.1 points, 8.2 rebounds)
Fairmont- Kenzie Roark Kenzie Roark 5'8" | CG Fairmont | 2024 OH , 2024 (8.6 points, 2.6 assists, 3.2 steals)
Fairmont- Kayiah Thornton, 2026 (11.6 points, 5.6 rebounds, 4.4 steals)
Fairmont- Nico Cornett Nico Cornett 5'8" | CG Kettering Fairmont | 2026 State OH , 2026 (9.2 points, 3.7 rebounds, 3.9 steals, 4.3 steals)
Butler- Sami Bardonaro Sami Bardonaro 5'10" | CG Vandalia Butler | 2023 State OH , 2023 (14.8 points, 2.6 assists, 2.2 steals)
Butler- Lauren Dady, 2024 (9.1 points, 11.2 rebounds)
SW Sectionals D1 @ Butler
Opening Round
G1 Feb. 9- #11 Chaminade Julienne (12-8) vs #10 Miamisburg (6-11) 6:00pm
G2 Feb. 9- #13 Troy (6-14) vs #12 Xenia 7:30pm
Second Round
G3 Feb. 13- #6 Centerville (13-7) vs Winner Game 1 6:00pm
G4 Feb. 13- #4 Sidney (16-4) vs Winner Game 2 7:30pm
District Semi Finals
G5 Feb. 16- Winner Game 3 vs Winner Game 4 7:00pm
1 winner advances to the District Finals @ Princeton
SW District D1 Butler Players to Watch
CJ- Brooke Haywood Brooke Haywood 5'8" | CG Chaminade Julienne | 2025 State OH , 2025 (15.5 points, 7.9 rebounds, 2.6 steals)
CJ- Kennedy Gadson Kennedy Gadson 5'10" | CG Dayton Chaminade Julienne | 2023 OH , 2023 (14.2 points, 4.1 rebounds)
CJ- Janae Cain Janae Cain 5'4" | PG Chaminade Julienne | 2026 State OH , 2026 (10.9 points, 4.0 rebounds)
Miamisburg-Ally Haas, 2024 (15.7 points, 4.4 rebounds)
Miamisburg- Ally Turner Ally Turner 5'3" | PG Miamisburg | 2024 OH , 2024 (10.5 points, 4.7 rebounds)
Troy- Amyannah Tucker Amyannah Tucker 5'6" | CG Richmond | 2025 State IN , 2025 (14.3 points, 4.9 rebounds, 2.4 steals)
Troy- Brinn Siler, 2023 (6.8 points, 3.1 rebounds)
Xenia- Kendall Sherman, 2023 (14.7 points, 4.8 rebounds)
Xenia- Alaiya Meaux, 2024 (9.5 points, 5.3 rebounds, 4.4 assists, 3.3 steals)
Centerville- Kendall George, 2023 (14.4 points, 57 3-pointers)
Centerville- Anna Grim, 2023 (13.2 points, 3.4 rebounds)
Centerville- Emily Grim Emily Grim 6'1" | SF Centerville | 2024 State OH , 2024 (9.4 points, 5.5 rebounds)
Sidney- Allie Stockton Allie Stockton 5'11" | PF Sidney | 2023 State OH , 2023 (15.4 points, 8.0 rebounds, 3.1 steals)
Sidney- Larkyn Vordemark Larkyn Vordemark 5'8" | CG Sidney | 2025 OH , 2025 (10.2 points, 4.3 rebounds)
Sidney- Jordan Scully Jordan Scully 5'9" | CG Sidney | 2025 State OH , 2025 (10.2 points, 2.0 assists)