Previewing the Tampa Bay Invitational: Part 2
In this article:
By Michael Wholey 12/28/22 9:00 AM EST The Tampa Bay Christmas invitational has expanded over the last few years from a one site – eight team event into a four facility event hosting over 100 teams boys and girls from…
Access all of Prep Girls Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingBy Michael Wholey 12/28/22 9:00 AM EST
The Tampa Bay Christmas invitational has expanded over the last few years from a one site – eight team event into a four facility event hosting over 100 teams boys and girls from 10 different states including Puerto Rico and the Bahamas. With over 70 Florida teams in attendance, Prep Hoops will be in the gym to take in all the action. Here is a preview of the event and who to see.
The top 3 brackets are loaded with talented teams where some of the states top teams will compete for national rankings and position themselves for a run to Lakeland and an FHSAA State championship.
She Got Game Classic Division – Lake Highland Prep and Montverde Academy
ENG Sports Division – DME National, Miami Country Day, Palm Bay Magnet, St. Thomas Aquinas
Clearwater Beach Division – Blanche Ely and Colonial
While the top 3 brackets are loaded with talent, there are over 70 teams from Florida competing in the event and every bracket has a ton of talent.
Ben T. Davis Beach
DME Regional
King’s Academy
Somerset Prep
Lakewood HS
Faith Christian Academy
Fort Myers HS
Saint Francis School (PR)
Louisville Male (KY)
Example Academy Regional (IL)
Caladesi Island
Sarasota HS
Cardinal Newman
Tampa Catholic
Cocoa
The Rock School
Booker T Washington (TN)
St. Francis School (PR)
Bullitt Central (KY)
Davis Island
Flagler Palm Coast
Land O Lakes
Sumner HS
North Port HS
Viera HS
Ridge View HS (SC)
Monsignor McClancy Memorial (NY)
Parkview HS (GA)
Edgmont Key
NSU University HS
Carrolwood Day School
Plant City
Fivay HS
Spoto HS
Lakewood Ranch
Wharton HS
Woodward HS (OH)
Brunswick (OH)
Fort Desota Park
Bartow
Kathleen
Windermere Prep
Lake Region
Zephyrhills
Forest HS
Mater Brighton Lakes Academy
Jones HS
Riverview HS
Bell Creek Academy (TN)
Indian Rocks Beach
Armwood
Durant
Riverview High Sarasota
Gulf Coast
Tampa Prep
Fayette County (GA)
Seymour HS (TN)
Pebblebrook (GA)
Pass-A-Grill
Boca Raton
Seffner Christian
Jensen Beach
Port Charlotte
Somerset Academy
Nease HS
Tampa Bay Tech
Lexington Catholic HS (KY)
Liberty HS (NV)
Redington Beach
Berkley Prep
Braden River
Hillsborough
Newsome
East Bay HS
Wesley Chapel
Burgin (KY)
Franklin Road Academy (TN)
Siesta Key Beach
Bloomingdale
Booker
Venice HS
Western HS
Brooks DeBartolo
Westminster Academy
Christian Academy of Knoxville (TN)
Boyd County (KY)
St. Pete Beach
Cardinal Mooney
Chaminade Madonna
Spruce Creek
Middle Tennessee Christian (TN)
Whitman Hanson (MA)
North Crowley (TX)
Holy Innocents (GA)
Louisville Central (KY)
Trinity Christian (TN)
Treasure Island
Charlotte HS
Oak Ridge HS
HB Plant
Lake Gibson
Seminole Ridge
SLAM Miami
Southwest Dekalb (GA)
Cocke County (TN)
WE Boswell (TX)
Memphis East (TN)
Top Florida Senior Players To See (Class of 2023)
Armwood – Keyara Bromley Keyara Bromley 5'9" | SG Armwood | 2023 State FL (2023)
Booker – Chariot Johnson Chariot Johnson 5'10" | SF Booker | 2023 State FL (2023)
Braden River – Monique Schwalbach (2023)
Brooks DeBartolo – Tyra Kennedy Tyra Kennedy 5'6" | CG Brooks DeBartolo | 2023 State FL (2023)
Cardinal Newman – Madison Mingo Madison Mingo 5'8" | CG State FL (2023)
Charlotte HS – Adriana Iorfida Adriana Iorfida 5'9" | SG Charlotte | 2023 State FL (2023)
Cocoa – Nakayla Green Nakayla Green 5'4" | PG Cocoa | 2023 State FL (2023)
Durant – Ki’ajanae Jashyiah Gordon (2023)
Flagler Palm Coast – Hannah Clark (2023
Gulf Coast – Tyra Townsend (2023)
HB Plant – Julia Miller Julia Miller 5'6" | CG Plant | 2023 State FL (2023)
Jones HS – Shakerra Reddicks (2023)
Nease HS – Camryn Robinson Camryn Robinson 5'6" | CG Nease | 2023 State FL (2023)
North Port HS – Gwen Tsoukalas (2023)
Riverview HS – Masiel Reyes (2023)
Riverview High Sarasota – Amiya Lloyd Amiya Lloyd 5'6" | PG Riverview | 2023 State FL (2023)
Spoto HS – Genesis Manrow (2023)
Tampa Bay Tech – Briyana Sapp (2023)
The Rock School – Roksana Sajdak Roksana Sajdak PG The Rock School | 2023 State FL (2023)
Top Florida Junior Players To See (Class of 2024)
Boca Raton – Courtney Lowe Courtney Lowe 5'4" | CG Boca Raton | 2024 State FL (2024)
Carrollwood Day School – LeighAnn Hanley LeighAnn Hanley 6'1" | SF Carrollwood Day | 2024 State FL (2024)
Fort Myers HS – Tyra Brown Tyra Brown 6'2" | SF Fort Myers | 2023 State FL (2024)
Hillsborough – Deana Epps (2024)
Oak Ridge HS – Zahariah Jones Zahariah Jones 6'0" | PF Oak Ridge | 2024 State FL (2024)
Sarasota HS – Kennedy McClain Kennedy McClain 5'11" | SF Sarasota | 2024 State FL (2024)
Sumner HS – Jewel Harwell (2024)
Tampa Prep – Gabrielle Bush (2024)
Viera HS – Lauren Bell Lauren Bell 6'1" | C Viera | 2024 State FL (2024)
Western HS – Tamara Elliott Tamara Elliott 5'6" | PG Western | 2024 State FL (2024)
Top Florida Sophomore Players To See (Class of 2025)
Bartow – Daroasoa Pitts (2025)
Bloomingdale – Noelle Mengel Noelle Mengel 5'9" | SF Bloomingdale | 2025 State FL (2025)
Cardinal Mooney – Kali Barrett Kali Barrett 6'0" | SF Cardinal Mooney | 2025 State FL (2025)
East Bay HS – Jatia Markes (2025)
Faith Christian Academy – Hollard Harris (2025)
King’s Academy – Jade Jones Jade Jones 5'11" | SF King's Academy | 2025 State FL (2025)
Lakewood Ranch – Sumayah McIntosh (2025)
Plant City – Mikaiah Hallback (2025)
Seminole Ridge – Janiah Suprius Janiah Suprius 5'5" | CG Seminole Ridge | 2025 State FL (2025)
SLAM! Miami – Samantha Bautista (2025)
Somerset Prep – Riley Stoker Riley Stoker 6'0" | PG Somerset Prep North Lauderdale | 2025 State FL (2025)
Wesley Chapel – Dayla Christopher (2025)
Westminster Academy – Lena Girardi Lena Girardi 5'10" | SG IMG Academy | 2025 State FL (2025)
Windermere Prep – Sofiah Miller Sofiah Miller 6'1" | PF Sarasota | 2025 State FL (2025)
Top Florida Freshman Players To See (Class of 2026)
Chaminade Madonna – Jaelynn Housey (2026)
Forest HS – Ja’Niyah McCoy (2026)
Jensen Beach – Lizzie Fitzwater (2026)
Lake Gibson – Jamila Ray Jamila Ray 5'7" | PG Dr Phillips | 2026 State FL (2026)
Seffner Christian – Nevaeh Lee Nevaeh Lee 5'7" | PG Seffner Christian | 2027 State FL (2026)
Spruce Creek – Kailani Merrell Kailani Merrell 6'0" | PG Spruce Creek | 2026 State FL (2026)
Tampa Catholic – Ashley Knox Ashley Knox 5'11" | SF Tampa Catholic | 2026 State FL (2026)
Michael Wholey is the lead scout for Florida Prep Girls Hoop Florida and a former division one Assistant Coach at American University, University of Memphis, and Georgia Tech. Wholey and the rest of the Prep Girls Hoop staff, seek to cover the entire state of player, keeping subscribers up to date with player evaluations, recruiting info, and statewide news. Our audience often supplies us with some of our best information. If you have any information on players, teams, or statewide news in the state of Florida, emailing Michael Wholey at WholeyPrepHoops@gmail.com or DM him through Twitter or Instagram @WholeyPrepHoops.