Prep Girls Hoops
Step 1 of 4 · About you Step 2 of 4 · Your goals

Choose which best describes you

We will customize your experience based on your goals

Which tools do you want?

Select all that apply, or skip to see our Standard plan.

Prep Girls Hoops Logo
Login Subscribe
    • Players/Parents
    • College Coaches
  • Alabama
    Arizona
    Arkansas
    California
    Colorado
    Dakotas
    Florida
    Georgia
    Illinois
    Indiana
    Iowa
    Kansas
    Kentucky
    Louisiana
    Maryland
    Michigan
    Minnesota
    Missouri
    Nebraska
    New England
    New Jersey
    New Mexico
    New York
    North Carolina
    Ohio
    Oklahoma
    Oregon
    South Carolina
    Tennessee
    Texas
    Utah
    Virginia
    Washington
    West Virginia
    Wisconsin
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Tournaments
    • 2027 Circuit 2027 Circuit
    • Winter Youth Series Winter Youth Series
    Showcases
    • High School High School
    • Sophomore ID Camp Sophomore ID Camp
    • Freshman Showcase Freshman Showcase
    • Middle School Middle School
    Contact Our Team
    • Find Your Sales Representative
    About Our Events
  • Prep Girls Hoops for
    • Players
    • Parents
    • Club Coaches
    • High School Coaches
    • College Coaches
    • Fans
    View All Features About Prep Girls Hoops+
    • Coverage Access Prep Girls Hoops articles year-round.
    • Rankings See how players stack up in each state.
    • Player Profiles Build your own profile and join the Prep Girls Hoops database.
    • Profile Trends Track your Player Profile views over time.
    • Recruiting Tasks Stay on-track in the recruiting process
    • Recruiting Dashboard All your recruiting tools in a single place.
    • Scores See high school basketball scores across the country.
    • Coach Views Get notified when a college coach views your profile.
    • College Match Recommends colleges that match with your profile.
    • Coach Contacts Contact any program in the country.
    • Event Credits Save $25 on all Prep Girls Hoops showcases.
    • Recruiting Tips Become an expert on the recruiting process.
    • College Email Templates Send customized emails directly to college coaches.
    • Scouts
    • How We Rank
    • Recruiting Resources
    • Reviews
    • About Us
  • Michigan
  • Rankings
    • 2027 Rankings

    • 2028 Rankings

    • 2029 Rankings

    • 2030 Rankings

    • Archived Rankings

    • How We Rank

  • Prospects
    • Prospect Database

  • High Schools
    • Team Rankings

  • Clubs
    • Club Programs

  • Scouts
Prep Girls Hoops Logo
  • Create a Profile
      • Players/Parents
      • College Coaches
  • Home
  • Coverage
      Alabama
      Arizona
      Arkansas
      California
      Colorado
      Dakotas
      Florida
      Georgia
      Illinois
      Indiana
      Iowa
      Kansas
      Kentucky
      Louisiana
      Maryland
      Michigan
      Minnesota
      Missouri
      Nebraska
      New England
      New Jersey
      New Mexico
      New York
      North Carolina
      Ohio
      Oklahoma
      Oregon
      South Carolina
      Tennessee
      Texas
      Utah
      Virginia
      Washington
      West Virginia
      Wisconsin
  • Events
      Tournaments
      • 2027 Circuit 2027 Circuit
      • Winter Youth Series Winter Youth Series
      Showcases
      • High School High School
      • Sophomore ID Camp Sophomore ID Camp
      • Freshman Showcase Freshman Showcase
      • Middle School Middle School
      Contact Our Team
      • Find Your Sales Representative
      About Our Events
  • Rankings
      Loading...
  • Scores
      Loading...
  • Features
      Prep Girls Hoops for
      • Players
      • Parents
      • Club Coaches
      • High School Coaches
      • College Coaches
      • Fans
      View All Features About Prep Girls Hoops+
      • Coverage Access Prep Girls Hoops articles year-round.
      • Rankings See how players stack up in each state.
      • Player Profiles Build your own profile and join the Prep Girls Hoops database.
      • Profile Trends Track your Player Profile views over time.
      • Recruiting Tasks Stay on-track in the recruiting process
      • Recruiting Dashboard All your recruiting tools in a single place.
      • Scores See high school basketball scores across the country.
      • Coach Views Get notified when a college coach views your profile.
      • College Match Recommends colleges that match with your profile.
      • Coach Contacts Contact any program in the country.
      • Event Credits Save $25 on all Prep Girls Hoops showcases.
      • Recruiting Tips Become an expert on the recruiting process.
      • College Email Templates Send customized emails directly to college coaches.
  • About Us
      • Scouts
      • How We Rank
      • Recruiting Resources
      • Reviews
      • About Us
  • Support
Login Subscribe

Ayla Kohler

Ayla Kohler

Ayla Kohler

Point Guard
2030 Class
5'4" Height
Yale School
Michigan Mystics Club
State Rank
Position Rank
Unlock Rankings
Facebook
X
​
Ayla
Kohler PG
Class
2030
Height
5'4"
HS
Yale
|
MI
During the 3v3 portion, Ayla showed good hands defensively, getting active and making things difficult for the offense....
Evaluation by Danyle Bowers
Read more at PrepGirlsHoops​.com
Prep Girls Hoops
  • Overview
  • Player Bio
  • Evaluation
  • Verify Player
  • News
  • Gallery

About Ayla

Ayla Kohler is a 5'4" Point Guard in the 2030 class. Kohler attends Yale in Michigan and plays club basketball for Michigan Mystics. Kohler's Player Profile was created on March 30, 2026. Subscribe to Prep Girls Hoops to see where Ayla Kohler is ranked and what our scouts have written about them.

Expert Analysis

​
Ayla
Kohler PG
Class
2030
Height
5'4"
HS
Yale
|
MI
PGH MI Freshman Showcase: Team 1 Evaluations
During the 3v3 portion, Ayla showed good hands defensively, getting active and making things difficult for the offense....
Written by Danyle Bowers
Read more at PrepGirlsHoops​.com
Prep Girls Hoops
​
Ayla
Kohler PG
Class
2030
Height
5'4"
HS
Yale
|
MI
PGH Summer Update: 2030 Court Generals on the WL
Ayla has consistently impressed our scouts during games on the PGH Circuit with Mystics Chosen, and she’s going...
Written by Evan Bell
Read more at PrepGirlsHoops​.com
Prep Girls Hoops
​
Ayla
Kohler PG
Class
2030
Height
5'4"
HS
Yale
|
MI
MI State Tournament- 14U stellar PG
Ayla is an energetic point guard with a nice basketball IQ for her age. All these kids have...
Written by Jim Dabbelt
Read more at PrepGirlsHoops​.com
Prep Girls Hoops
​
Ayla
Kohler PG
Class
2030
Height
5'4"
HS
Yale
|
MI
We Got Next: 14U Standouts at MBA Mother’s Day Classic
Ayla was one of my favorite first-time watches today at the MBA Mother’s Day Classic. She was an...
Written by Evan Bell
Read more at PrepGirlsHoops​.com
Prep Girls Hoops

Danyle Bowers | Prep Girls Hoops Scout

Danyle Bowers

Danyle Bowers

Prep Girls Hoops Scout

@pgh_Danyle @pgh_danyle danyle.bowers@gmail.com

During the 3v3 portion, Ayla showed good hands defensively, getting active and making things difficult for the offense. Once play shifted to 5v5, the Team 1 guard showed her ability to create off the bounce. She has a quick first step that allowed her to get downhill and put pressure on the defense, while also showing nice touch with a floater in the lane. She used a hesitation dribble at the top of the key to freeze her defender before accelerating past her and getting into the paint. Her change of pace paired with her quickness made her difficult to keep in front.

Access all of Prep Girls Hoops

Subscribe to read about this player

Read Evaluation
Already a subscriber? Log in
2 months ago

Evan Bell | Prep Girls Hoops Scout

Evan Bell

Evan Bell

Prep Girls Hoops Lead Scout

@CoachEvanBell @CoachEvanBell evan@prepgirlshoops.com

Ayla has consistently impressed our scouts during games on the PGH Circuit with Mystics Chosen, and she’s going to be an instant playmaker for Yale on day one. Ayla takes the ball hard downhill and has excellent vision as a facilitator. Balanced shooter, shifty handles, finishes well at the rim, active defender, tough, persistent rebounder–she’s ready for a breakout freshman year.

Access all of Prep Girls Hoops

Subscribe to read about this player

Read Evaluation
Already a subscriber? Log in
5 months ago

Jim Dabbelt | Prep Girls Hoops Scout

Jim Dabbelt

Jim Dabbelt

Prep Girls Hoops Lead Scout

@JDabbs86 jmdabbelt86@gmail.com

Ayla is an energetic point guard with a nice basketball IQ for her age. All these kids have a lot to develop with their game, but she was solid and poised with the basketball. She got back and played defense well and she showed good footwork.

Access all of Prep Girls Hoops

Subscribe to read about this player

Read Evaluation
Already a subscriber? Log in
5 months ago

Evan Bell | Prep Girls Hoops Scout

Evan Bell

Evan Bell

Prep Girls Hoops Lead Scout

@CoachEvanBell @CoachEvanBell evan@prepgirlshoops.com

Ayla was one of my favorite first-time watches today at the MBA Mother’s Day Classic. She was an outstanding facilitator off of dribble penetration, a scrappy defender, and tough as nails. Ayla converted a difficult layup in traffic, made great bounce passes to cutters, assisted on a straight-away three, and used a shifty double-crossover dribble to drive-by for a layup. She anticipated passes to generate steals, chased down rebounds, and changed directions effectively against pressure to create space. Ayla drives hard to the basket and shoots with good balance at the free-throw line. She’ll be a prospect to watch on Mystics 14U CHosen.

Access all of Prep Girls Hoops

Subscribe to read about this player

Read Evaluation
Already a subscriber? Log in
6 months ago

Player Claimed

This player is currently claimed. If you think this is an error, please contact us.

News

PGH MI Freshman Showcase: Team 1 Evaluations

PGH MI Freshman Showcase: Team 1 Evaluations

Danyle Bowers • August 22, 2026

PGH Summer Update: 2030 Court Generals on the WL

PGH Summer Update: 2030 Court Generals on the WL

Evan Bell • June 5, 2026

MI State Tournament- 14U stellar PG

MI State Tournament- 14U stellar PG

Jim Dabbelt • May 25, 2026

We Got Next: 14U Standouts at MBA Mother's Day Classic

We Got Next: 14U Standouts at MBA Mother's Day Classic

Evan Bell • May 9, 2026

Related Players

View other players from the same club team.

Ariana Bojonell

Ariana Bojonell

PF/SF
5'9" • 2030 • Michigan
Colbie Combs

Colbie Combs

PG
5'5" • 2030 • Michigan
Elizabeth “Biz” Apkarian

Elizabeth “Biz” Apkarian

PG/CG
5'3" • 2030 • Michigan
Elliana Furnari

Elliana Furnari

PG/CG
5'6" • 2030 • Michigan
Gracelyn Gohlke

Gracelyn Gohlke

SF/PF
5'10" • 2030 • Michigan
Gwen Upina

Gwen Upina

SG/SF
5'9" • 2030 • Michigan
Isadora Yedlin

Isadora Yedlin

SF/SG
5'6" • 2030 • Michigan
Lexi Ruterbusch

Lexi Ruterbusch

CG/SF
5'9" • 2030 • Michigan
Madeline Mcgrevey

Madeline Mcgrevey

PG/SG
5'0" • 2030 • Michigan
Maeva Sobol

Maeva Sobol

PG
5'5" • 2030 • Michigan
Reagan Minto

Reagan Minto

PF/C
6'0" • 2030 • Michigan
Sophie Robbins

Sophie Robbins

SG/PG
5'5" • 2030 • Michigan
Taylor Thunberg

Taylor Thunberg

SG/PG
5'5" • 2030 • Michigan

View other players from the same high school.

Ava Lahman

Ava Lahman

CG
5'7" • 2030 • Michigan
Kayleanna (KC) Hagen

Kayleanna (KC) Hagen

SG/SF
5'10" • 2029 • Michigan

Gallery

Prep Network

  • Prep Network
  • Prep Dig
  • Prep Girls Hoops
  • Prep Hoops
  • Prep Lacrosse
  • Prep Girls Lacrosse
  • Prep Redzone
  • Prep Soccer
  • Prep Softball

Company

  • News
  • About
  • Careers
  • Store (opens in a new tab)
  • Partner Interest Form (opens in a new tab)

Resources

  • Terms of Service (opens in a new tab)
  • Privacy Policy (opens in a new tab)
  • Accessibility (opens in a new tab)
  • Cookie Policy (opens in a new tab)
  • NCSA College Recruiting
  • Recruiting Tips
  • Student Loan Resources (opens in a new tab)
  • College Scholarship Search (opens in a new tab)
  • Terms for Sales and Promotions (opens in a new tab)

Support

  • My Account
  • Contact
  • Sitemap

© 2026 Prep Girls Hoops. All rights reserved.